Red Umbrella Cosmetics

My Account

Ingredients

* denotes organic ingredient

Allantoin is, in nature, an extract of the comfrey plant and is also present in uric acid. It has anti-inflammatory, healing, regenerating and skin conditioning properties. It helps to keep the skin moisturized, is beneficial for the treatment of scar tissue and protects the skin. We absolutely love what this ingredient does and use it in our formulas as often as possible.  The allantoin we use is a nature identical synthetic. This removes the concern of this being an animal derived ingredient.

Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamins A and E and high in both oleic and linoleic acids making it highly nutritious for your skin.  It is quickly absorbed so there is no greasy feeling left behind.  We use a cold pressed, non-solvent extracted oil.  Apricot kernel oil is good for all skin types, including babies and is an especially excellent oil for dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.

Ascorbyl palmitate  is formed by combining Vitamin C with palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. This creates an oil soluble form of Vitamin C that is used in foods, supplements and skin products.  It is considered a very safe and gentle form of Vitamin C as the palmitic acid serves to buffer the C.  It has excellent, beneficial skin penetration and is known as a collagen builder. With antioxidant properties, it also acts as a free radical reducer.     

Australian ivory clay is the most gentle of all clays and is suitable for even the most sensitive skins of babies and the elderly.  It is the whitest form of kaolin clay. Kaolin clays are known for drawing out excess oils without over-drying the skin. It has natural cleansing and purifying properties.

Babassu oil* is pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree.  It has deep moisturizing properties that penetrate quickly.  It is high in lauric acid which give it antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Being a cousin of coconut oil, it has almost all of the amazing benefits but without the coconut fragrance and oilier after-feel. Although usually a detoxification experience and not an allergy, those who feel they are sensitive to coconut oil generally do not have the same experience with babassu oil. 

Benzoin essential oil (not to be confused with benzine or benzene) is extracted from the resin of the Benzoin tree and is also known as Gum Benjamin.  It has a wonderful vanilla scent and is used to 'fix' fragrance ingredients such as other essential oils.  It has astringent, antiseptic, and skin healing properties in addition to its warm, grounding fragrance.

Boron Nitride is an inorganic mineral synthesized from the elements boron and nitrogen.  It is used to create a higher, longer-lasting adherence of cosmetics as well as to diffuse lines and offer opacity.  It is skin conditioning and gentle on even very sensitive skin.  It has the added benefit of being anti-bacterial and assists in excess oil absorbency. 

Broccoli seed oil is known as nature's alternative to silicones.  It is pressed from the seeds of the Brassica oleracea italica and contains 50% erucic acid, a fatty acid that imparts a natural sheen. Rich in Vitamin A (natural retinol), it leaves a protective barrier on the skin while at the same time being quickly absorbed.  It also has high anti-oxidant properties.

Bromelain is a protein digesting enzyme(s) that comes from the pineapple plant. Skin cells are proteins and bromelain acts to digest or dissolve dead surface cells without harm to our living skin tissue.  We use this ingredient to exfoliate without abrading and damaging the skin.  Our bromelain is not derived from genetically modified plants.

Candelilla wax is the wax coating on the leaves of the candelilla shrub making it a vegan ingredient.  It is used for personal care, food products and pharmaceuticals along with many other uses.  It has protectant, emollient and skin conditioning properties as well as adding a lasting shine. 

Capuacu butter is an edible butter extracted from the seeds of the Capuacu tree. It is hydrating, softening, smoothing and very easily absorbed.  It is excellent for dry, damaged, aging or thinning skin and promotes elasticity.  It is considered healing, free-radical fighting and anti-inflammatory. Many refer to it as the plant version of lanolin but with superior hydration minus the skin sensitization.

Carnauba Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of  the 'Tree of Life'  palm tree.  The tree exudes a wax through its fan-shaped leaves which are pruned annually to harvest the wax.  It is a hard and brittle wax used in food, cosmetics, the automotive industry and more.  It has a high melt point giving lipsticks and waxy products added heat resistance.

Castor oil
is a slow penetrating oil that is cleansing as well as having deep moisturizing capabilities.  It is rich in fatty acids but is also considered a 'drying' oil that dries out blemishes. Used alone it can also be drying to the skin which is why we use it combined with other nutritive oils as it contains ricinoleic acid which enhances their penetration.  It has been used for many years in castor oil packs to draw toxins from the skin and organs.

Chromium oxide green is a mineral pigment approved for use on the eyes and face but not the lips.  In nature, it occurs as the rare mineral eskolaite. It is an inorganic compound.

Cocoa butter is a pure, edible vegetable fat pressed from the cocoa bean, the seeds of the Cacao Tree.  It is naturally rich in antioxidants and vitamin E (making it one of the most stable fats known) as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals that help reduce inflammation of the skin.  It is a natural emollient with skin regeneration properties.  It contains skin softening agents and can help the skin retain moisture. Consisting mainly of a rich blend of beneficial fatty acids (palmitic, stearic, and oleic), it is considered to neutralize free radicals throughout the body, particularly in the skin.  This may reduce the signs of aging including wrinkles, age spots, and the appearance of scars.   Research has shown that cocoa butter helps to boost overall skin health, and provides a barrier for the skin. Cocoa butter contains only trace amounts of caffeine and theobromine.

Coconut (shredded)* and (fiber)* contain many of the same benefits as the oil. Shredded coconut still has a significant amount of oil present while coconut fiber has had most of the oil extracted.  We use organic food grade for both ingredients. Coconut is an amazing superfood both for our bodies and our skin.  It does not go rancid, it is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, acts as a natural sunscreen, highly detoxifying and so much more.  Many people contend that they are allergic to coconut oil and the products from coconut.  While there are people who can be sensitive to it, we find that it is far more common that someone with breakouts or rashes while using coconut products to be experiencing a detoxification or 'healing crisis.'  This is when a natural substance is drawing the toxins out of our body in order to rid the body of them and is a temporary experience.  It is also less likely to occur with the use of the coconut fibers than with the oil.  The fiber from the coconut acts as a gentle, non-irritating exfoliant that stimulates without sharp edges that abrade. 

Comfrey root powder has traditionally been used to heal various internal and external wounds. Comfrey root contains allantoin which is a cell re-generator. It is also rich in vitamins B12, B1, B2, C, E, A and pantothenic acid as well as a good source of calcium, iron, manganese and phosphorus. We have had amazing experiences with comfrey in our home as a poultice to accelerate the healing of wounds and broken bones. It is not recommended that it be applied to dirty or infected wounds as it is such a quick healer that it can seal in the infection.       

Copper infused distilled water is made from 99.999% pure copper and distilled water. Copper is a necessary element that our bodies need but cannot make on its own.  It is rare to have too much copper in the body and a deficiency of the element is commonly associated with slow skin healing, graying of hair and wrinkles.  

Fractionated coconut oil is a colorless, odorless and tasteless food-grade oil.  It is non-greasy and non-comedogenic and there are generally few skin reactions to this oil. It is steam distilled to contain only the medium chain triglycerides (MCT) of coconut oil which makes it a light, non-staining and stable liquid oil with an indefinite shelf life. The MCT acids (capric, caprylic, myristic and palmitic) are natural antioxidants making it an anti-aging oil.  As a carrier oil it assists in the absorption of other beneficial oils and extracts.

French green clay is a soft, green, mineral-rich clay.  It draws out and absorbs impurities and oil from the skin while stimulating the circulation of blood to the cells promoting skin regeneration and the tightening of pores.  It firms, tones and refreshes.  It is used topically for joint and tissue damage, cuts, bruises, insect bites, stings, and minor burns. Appropriate for all skin types, French Green clay is excellent for assisting in the clearing of blemishes.

Green tea* used topically has been shown to reduce inflammation and is a potent source of antioxidants.  It has been shown to rejuvenate the skin, reduce or prevent damage from the sun, promote elasticity and may delay the signs of aging.  It contains anti-bacterial properties and helps draw out impurities and reduce pore size.       

Iron oxide is a naturally occurring, inorganic mineral.  It comes in varying colors depending on the amount of heat to which it has been subjected.  It is used as a cosmetic colorant.  Because of possible contamination by undesirable minerals in nature, iron oxides used in cosmetics are synthesized and purified.  It is extremely rare that they cause reactions.     

Jojoba esters are all natural, interesterified, or hydrogenated jojoba oil, meaning the oil has had its triglycerides removed.  This creates varying levels of solid wax containing the same benefits as the oil.

Jojoba oil is actually not an oil but a liquid wax ester giving it a waxy, non-greasy feel that closely resembles skin's restorative sebum.  It is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush.  It contains tocopherols (forms of Vitamin E) that eliminate free radicals and give it an indefinite life while extending the life span of any oils used with it. These same properties transfer to the skin and assist in slowing the aging process.  We use unrefined, pesticide free jojoba oil.  It is non-comodogenic, non-reactive and highly moisturizing with antibacterial properties.

Kaolin clay is a cleansing and purifying clay.  This is true when it is left on the skin as a powder or used wet in cleansers or masks.  Kaolin clay is known for absorbing excess oils without drawing necessary oil from the skin.  Good for all skin types, it is the mildest of all clays and is especially suitable for people with sensitive skin. It stimulates circulation and can gently exfoliate, therefor promoting skin renewal.  

Lavender Essential Oil is obtained from an edible flower that promotes both skin and sensory calming and soothing. It has anti-fungal, antiseptic, antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.  It speeds healing to burns, wounds, stings, blemishes and numerous skin conditions.  It is helpful in reducing scarring and increases circulation to the skin.

Lemongrass Essential Oil* comes from a perennial grass and is said to have invigorating, cleansing and purifying properties. It is a lemony/citrus, uplifting and soothing fragrance with antifungal, insecticidal, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. A source of essential vitamins, it contains antibacterial, yeast inhibiting, and antioxidant properties.  The grass used as a tea or medicinally may also support healthy digestion.

Manganese violet is a naturally occurring, inorganic salt used as a cosmetic pigment. Because it is often contaminated in nature, it is synthesized in order to maintain purity.  It is rare for this ingredient to cause skin reactions. 

Mica is a silicate mineral.  Silica is a major component in skin and bone.  It can have a matte or iridescent appearance depending on how it is ground.  It has reflective and refractive abilities and can therefor create an appearance of smooth, flawless skin. It is approved for all forms of cosmetics and is considered safe for use in toothpaste.

Moringa Oil is an edible oil commonly referred to as ben oil. It contains a high concentration of Vitamins A and C. It is said to fight fungal and bacterial infections, inflammation and skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, warts and cold sores.  It is highly moisturizing yet light with antioxidant, immune boosting and exfoliating properties that help detoxify the body, slow the aging process, and speed healing. 

MSM or methylsulfonylmethane, is a necessary organic sulfur compound (not to be confused with sulfa or sulfates) known as natures beauty mineral.  A food, it is the form of sulfur in all living organisms.  It is necessary for the production of collagen, keratin and connective tissues.  It is water soluble so the body will automatically rid itself of any excess. As a natural muscle relaxant, it may reduce the visibility of wrinkles.  It is anti-inflammatory, skin repairing, strengthening and softening and may help smooth and reduce scar tissue. It makes skin cells more permeable and more absorbent of nutrients, vitamins and hydration.  It assists in detoxification and the elimination of excess cellular fluids. It is an antioxidant and may help with hyper-pigmentation.  It can brighten skin, improve circulation and relieve problem skin and itching.

Multani mitti clay is also known as fuller's earth.  It is the decomposition of volcanic ash.  A purifying clay, it is exceptional for absorbing excess oil and stimulating circulation, creating radiant skin.  It is considered a skin-lightening agent and scar reducer.  With its powerful drawing capabilities, it gets rid of blemishes and flushes out toxins and impurities.  It removes dead skin cells which allows skin to breathe and better absorb moisture and moisturizers. 

Murumuru butter comes from the edible fruit of the murumuru palm tree.  Creating a light barrier on the skin, it is beneficial in restoring elasticity and is soothing to dry skin.  It is highly penetrating and melts on contact.  Full of essential fatty acids and vitamins, it is beneficial for those with skin conditions. It is considered anti-allergenic, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory.  It also has antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-viral qualities.

Neem leaf powder is an herb that has been used for centuries for its antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral, antioxidant, analgesic, germicide and medicinal properties.  The tree itself is considered the village pharmacy.  The leaves contain a natural astringent that helps keep skin taught and smooth without drying and is, in fact, moisturizing.  It is said to fade scars, lighten hyper-pigmentation, soothe irritations and act as an anti-inflammatory.  It contains natural vitamin C which helps improves blemishes and restores youthfulness.  It stimulates the immune system, purifies the blood and is effective on skin infections and disorders.    

Olive squalane is a vegetable source of squalane, a naturally occurring component of sebum.  It is an organic compound naturally found in olive oil and produced during the refinement.  It is an odorless, colorless, light, non-staining oil.  It is deeply hydrating, highly penetrating and protects and restores the skin.

Palm oil* is an edible, healthy vegetable oil from the palm fruit.  We use Fair Trade, sustainable palm oil with part of its unsaturated fat removed.  It is high in palmitic and oleic acids, and carotenes, including tocopherols and tocotrienols, giving it protective properties both for the oil and your skin.  It is trans-fat free and non-hydrogenated.   

Rice bran oil is an edible oil that is extracted from the bran of brown rice.  It is rich in many vitamins, minerals, and proteins. It contains a large amount of tocopherols and tocotrienols which are powerful antioxidants.  A mild, usually non-allergenic oil, it is beneficial for dry, sensitive, mature and delicate skin.  It is also believed to contribute some UV protection. It is considered smoothing, anti-aging, to improve skin appearance and slow the formation of wrinkles. 

Rice powder is a light, food grade powder with healing, softening and soothing properties. It offers slow absorbency so it will work throughout the day to reduce shine without drying the skin when used as a powder.  It is sometimes used as a gentle exfoliant that does not abrade skin or as a cleanser to purify the skin.  Used in any way it helps reduce the chance of breakouts.  It is considered antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and protective of UV rays.  A brightener and smoother that gives skin a glow, it is cooling to the skin, anti-aging and helpful with hyper-pigmentation.

Rhassoul clay is an ancient clay from Morocco.  It is considered to be highly detoxifying and safe for all skin types due to more moisturizing and less drying properties.  Rich in magnesium, silica, potassium and calcium, it draws impurities and gently exfoliates.  It stimulates circulation which can create tightening, firming, and improve elasticity. As an exfoliant, it may improve texture and clarity of the skin.  

Spearmint essential oil* is a mild and sweet mint oil.  It is uplifting and yet calming for both the digestive system and the spirit.  It has a cooling, refreshing aroma and flavor and is widely used medicinally as well as in foods. 

Sunflower lecithin is used as an emulsifier.  Lecithin contains B vitamins, choline (an essential nutrient), and inositol.  It acts as a stabilizing agent, surfactant, emulsifier and antioxidant.  Lecithin is a fat-like substance, known as a phospholipid, crucial for the function of blood cells, nerve tissue and brain cells.  We use sunflower lecithin in order to avoid soy products whenever possible.

Sweet orange essential oil* is used in the cosmetic and food industries for the cleansing, fragrance and flavoring properties it contains.  It is said to lift the mood and energize while still being calming and stress reducing.  Commonly used in aromatherapy, these same benefits are seen when used in cosmetics.  The oil is extracted from the peel of the orange and can be especially good for dissolving excess oils.  It is considered anti-ageing, moisturizing, clarifying and purifying.

Titanium dioxide occurs in nature as minerals rutile, anatase and brookite. These are purified for use in cosmetics, paints and foods.  It is a white, odorless, absorbent powder commonly used as a sunscreen because of its refractive properties.  It is the most widely used white pigment.  It is used as a whitener, brightener and opacifier. Although it is considered safe for consumption, because it is non-nutritive we do not prefer it added to our foods and it is not always listed on the ingredients of foods that contain it.  It is not known to be absorbed in the gut or on the skin in larger particle sizes and we do not use 'nano' sized particles in the formulation of our cosmetics.

Trehalose is an edible plant sugar that adds moisturizing properties and antioxidant effects to cosmetics and foods.  It helps other ingredients penetrate cells which is a good thing as long as you are using clean ingredients.  It has high water retention, rehydrating and binding capabilities. Unlike many humectants that we have found to wick moisture out of the skin, Trehalose, with its penetrating ability, seems to drive the moisture back into the skin.

Tremella mushroom extract* is a food-grade supplement used by us to exfoliate and increase moisture of the skin.  It is thought to help the body produce hyaluronic acid which normally declines with age.  It contains a high level of vitamins, proteins, fats, amino acids, minerals and glycogen.  It may inhibit melanin formation to lighten age spots and pigmentations and is thought to stimulate cell growth which accelerates healing.  It is considered to improve the complexion and overall appearance of skin.

Ultramarine blue is a blue cosmetic and paint pigment that was originally made by grinding lapis lazuli stones into a fine powder.   Since the 1800's it has been lab synthesized by heating and purifying clay, sulfur and other minerals.  It is considered safe for cosmetic use on the eyes and face but not lips.  It was given the name 'ultramarine' which means 'over the sea' because of its deep blue color.  

Vitamin E oil, also known as tocopherol, is an anti-oxidant (not a preservative) used in both cosmetics and foods.  It is an essential, fat-soluble vitamin that protects cells from damage and acts as a free radical scavenger.  It may protect from and prevent UV ray damage to the skin.  It is considered skin conditioning and anti-ageing and may reduce the appearance of wrinkles.  It is commonly used to treat burns and scars.  A naturally gluten free ingredient, the Vitamin E oil we use does come from soybean oil, however, the protein is removed in the refining process and should not cause a problem for those of us with soy related allergies.  

Vegetable glycerin is a sweet, sticky, clear fluid derived from fats and oils known as a sugar alcohol although it is neither sugar nor alcohol.  Colorless and odorless, it is used in foods and toothpastes for its sweetening and solvent properties.  Although it is considered a humectant, we don't like to use it in that manner.  In our experience, it not only draws moisture from the air, it also removes it from the skin when left there for extended lengths of time.  Because of this, we find it best used with moisturizing ingredients that counter this effect while allow it to do what we feel it does best which is to cleanse.  It is lubricating, emollient, softening, soothing, non-comodogenic, and anti-bacterial. 

Watermelon seed oil is pressed from dried watermelon seeds.  The seeds are edible and contain essential fatty acids, vitamins (particularly B and E), and minerals such as copper, manganese, magnesium, and zinc making it a very nourishing oil for skin. It is highly moisturizing, penetrates deeply and is non-greasy.  Good for all skin types, including babies, it does not clog pores and is balancing and detoxifying.  It helps restore elasticity and has anti-ageing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. 

White willow bark extract is taken from the bark of the white willow tree.  It contains salicin and salicylic acid which are effective anti-inflammatories.  It is considered anti-bacterial and is popularly used to treat acne and control sebum. Having astringent and exfoliant properties it has been used for thousands of years as a pain treatment. It is the natural substance that prompted the synthetic creation of aspirin, however, we find that most people sensitive to aspirin do not have the same sensitivity to white willow ingredients. Our white willow extract is made of only white willow and contains no fillers.

Zinc oxide occurs in nature as the mineral zincite.  Zinc is an inorganic, necessary element for many different functions and especially beneficial for the skin.  It is used as colorant in cosmetics and as a sun-screening agent.  It has astringent properties and is soothing and protective.  It promotes healing of skin and assists in coverage and adhesion of cosmetics.